Surveymonkey.Com - Info surveymonkey.com

surveymonkey.com receives about 656,500 unique visitors and 1,437,735 (2.19 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $10,625.75/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $8,776,353.29. According to Alexa Traffic Rank surveymonkey.com is ranked number 636 in the world and 0.1313% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Santa Clara, CA, 95054, United States and links to network IP address 75.98.93.51. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - surveymonkey.com

Offers a web-based interface for creating and publishing custom web surveys, and then viewing the results graphically in real time.
Create and publish online surveys in minutes, and view results graphically and in real time. SurveyMonkey provides free online questionnaire and survey software.
How did surveymonkey.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is surveymonkey.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
656,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
19,695,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,437,735 (2.19 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
636 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1313% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 48.5%52.1%240
India 3.6%3.1%1386
Canada 3.5%3.5%367
Australia 3.2%2.9%291
United Kingdom 3.1%3.6%680
Japan 2.8%3.0%1629
France 2.2%1.9%1022
China 2.2%1.8%3488
Brazil 2.0%1.7%991
Italy 1.6%1.6%1038
Mexico 1.4%1.5%757
Germany 1.3%1.1%2158
Spain 1.3%1.2%1258
Russian Federation 1.1%0.7%2781
Iran 1.0%0.7%1548
South Africa 1.0%1.0%490
Korea, Republic of 0.9%0.8%1279
Netherlands 0.8%0.8%650
Turkey 0.7%0.6%1324
Nigeria 0.6%0.6%686
Singapore 0.6%0.7%557
Taiwan 0.6%0.5%1455
Ireland 0.6%0.7%335
Sweden 0.5%0.5%769
Belgium 0.5%0.6%700

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
surveymonkey.com
84.34%81.91%2.13
es.surveymonkey.com
3.80%3.38%1.95
fr.surveymonkey.com
2.38%1.86%1.7
pt.surveymonkey.com
1.99%1.65%1.8
jp.surveymonkey.com
1.84%1.61%1.9
ru.surveymonkey.com
1.64%1.15%1.5
help.surveymonkey.com
1.51%1.46%2.1
it.surveymonkey.com
1.25%1.19%2.1
de.surveymonkey.com
1.25%0.99%1.7
nl.surveymonkey.com
0.87%0.78%1.9
ko.surveymonkey.com
0.62%0.52%1.8
tr.surveymonkey.com
0.55%0.51%2.0
zh.surveymonkey.com
0.54%0.47%1.9
sv.surveymonkey.com
0.42%0.38%2.0
contribute.surveymonkey.com
0.41%0.62%3.3
da.surveymonkey.com
0.33%0.27%1.8
no.surveymonkey.com
0.29%0.32%2.4
go.surveymonkey.com
0.23%0.19%1.9
fi.surveymonkey.com
0.18%0.10%1.3
secure.surveymonkey.com
0.10%0.11%2.4
treehouse.surveymonkey.com
0.08%0.14%3.9
cx.surveymonkey.com
0.06%0.08%2.9
developer.surveymonkey.com
0.05%0.08%3.9
admin.surveymonkey.com
0.03%0.09%7.3
OTHER
0%0.16%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush surveymonkey.com
Domain:
  surveymonkey.com
Rank:
  2,440
Organic Keywords:
  342,683
Organic Traffic:
  875,659
Organic Cost:
  $1,228,841.00
Adwords Keywords:
  8,504
Adwords Traffic:
  92,182
Adwords Cost:
  $130,304.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
26,356
Total Backlinks:
  22,447,020
Follow Links:
  20,104,905
Nofollow Links:
  2,342,115
Referring Domains:
  184,000
Referring IPs:
  155,556

How socially engaged is surveymonkey.com?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  651
Stumbles:
  93,648
Buffer:
  223
Pins:
  0

How much surveymonkey.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$10,625.75
Monthly Revenue:
$318,772.50
Yearly Revenue:
$3,878,398.75
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 749,060$8,591.72
Canada 50,321$352.75
United Kingdom 51,758$322.46
Australia 41,694$313.96
Japan 43,132$138.02
France 27,317$128.39
Italy 23,004$80.28
China 25,879$79.97
Germany 15,815$76.39
India 44,570$71.31
South Africa 14,377$63.40
Netherlands 11,502$58.54
Ireland 10,064$49.92
Brazil 24,441$43.26
Belgium 8,626$42.53
Sweden 7,189$38.24
Singapore 10,064$30.09
Korea, Republic of 11,502$26.68
Nigeria 8,626$22.60
Mexico 21,566$20.92
Russian Federation 10,064$20.43
Spain 17,253$19.15
Taiwan 7,189$13.66
Iran 10,064$11.67
Turkey 8,626$9.40

How much money do surveymonkey.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,904.31
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$57,129.25
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$695,072.49
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
216,092
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
6,482,747
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
78,873,423
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 134,831$1,546.51
Canada 12,580$88.19
Australia 8,339$62.79
United Kingdom 8,281$51.59
Germany 4,586$22.15
India 12,480$19.97
Ireland 3,925$19.47
France 3,005$14.12
Italy 3,911$13.65
Sweden 2,013$10.71
China 3,364$10.40
Netherlands 1,955$9.95
Singapore 2,919$8.73
Belgium 1,035$5.10
Japan 1,294$4.14
Spain 3,278$3.64
Brazil 1,466$2.60
Taiwan 1,150$2.19
Mexico 1,941$1.88
Iran 1,610$1.87
South Africa 288$1.27
Russian Federation 604$1.23
Korea, Republic of 460$1.07
Turkey 604$0.66
Nigeria 173$0.45

How much is surveymonkey.com worth?

Website Value:
$8,776,353.29

Where is surveymonkey.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
75.98.93.51
ASN:
AS18915 
ISP:
SurveyMonkey Inc. 
Server Location:
Santa Clara
CA
95054
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 75.98.93.51

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does surveymonkey.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2156 ms) 38 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://secure.surveymonkey.com/assets/anonweb/smlib.globaltemplates-base_oldheader-bundle-min.e0350c8e.css
https://secure.surveymonkey.com/assets/anonweb/anonweb-rebrand_home-bundle-min.c56b4811.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.fac…ey/65225997627">Community:</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://develo…rveymonkey.com">Developers</a> and 36 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="//www.surveymonkey.com/" class="selected">English</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/820586381327446?v=2.8.0 (20 minutes)
https://bat.bing.com/bat.js (30 minutes)
https://d1ivexoxmp59q7.cloudfront.net/surveymonkey/live.js (60 minutes)
https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion_async.js (60 minutes)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1044.min.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://s.btstatic.com/BrightTag.jquery-1.5.1.js (4 hours)
https://s.btstatic.com/tag.js (4 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 7.3KiB (60% reduction).

Compressing https://secure.surveymonkey.com/assets/anonweb/anonweb/204.0.31/assets/homepage/rebrand/nexonia-logo.svg could save 3.7KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing https://secure.surveymonkey.com/assets/anonweb/anonweb/204.0.31/assets/homepage/rebrand/nextdoor-logo.svg could save 2.3KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing https://secure.surveymonkey.com/assets/anonweb/anonweb/204.0.31/assets/homepage/rebrand/for-you-icon.svg could save 1.3KiB (59% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.4KiB (14% reduction).

Minifying https://www.surveymonkey.com/ could save 1.4KiB (14% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

surveymonkey.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.surveymonkey.com
Organization: SurveyMonkey Inc.
Location: Palo Alto, California, US
Issuer: DigiCert SHA2 Secure Server CA
Valid from: Jul 31 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Sep 10 12:00:00 2019 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: DigiCert SHA2 Secure Server CA
Organization: DigiCert Inc
Location: US
Issuer: DigiCert Global Root CA
Valid from: Mar 8 12:00:00 2013 GMT
Valid until: Mar 8 12:00:00 2023 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

surveymonkey.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Form Data

What sites are related to surveymonkey.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Wed, 08 Nov 2017 14:59:32 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: https://www.surveymonkey.com/
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Wed, 08 Nov 2017 14:59:33 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Content-Length: 51235
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Set-Cookie: ep201=eBvzvSx3/yUFJwMIhcGloyrUzlg=; Domain=.surveymonkey.com; Path=/; Expires=Wed, 08-Nov-17 15:29:32 GMT
Set-Cookie: ep202=bHeYsAY927R+505pX0+LdeJ6xC4=; Domain=.surveymonkey.com; Path=/; Expires=Thu, 08-Nov-18 20:48:18 GMT
RTSS: 1-1163-4
Vary: Accept-Encoding
SM-Request-ID: f099c10f-1592-4332-a5f1-fb363342cdc6
Content-Security-Policy-Report-Only: default-src https: data: 'unsafe-eval' 'unsafe-inline' 'self'; frame-ancestors 'self' https://*.zendesk.com https://*.myshopify.com https://teams.microsoft.com https://www.eventbrite.sg https://*.eloqua.com https://developer.surveymonkey.com https://mobile.surveymonkey.com; report-uri https://csp.surveymonkey.com/report?e=true&c=prod&a=anonweb
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 75.98.93.51 289
NS ns1.p22.dynect.net 3098
NS ns2.p22.dynect.net 3098
NS ns4.p22.dynect.net 3098
NS ns3.p22.dynect.net 3098

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-11-06
Domain Age:
18 years 2 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: surveymonkey.com
Registry Domain ID: 12392834_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-02-07T04:00:07-0800
Creation Date: 1999-11-06T14:35:42-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-11-06T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: SurveyMonkey Inc.
Registrant Street: 101 Lytton Avenue,
Registrant City: Palo Alto
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94301
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6505438400
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.6502890335
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: SurveyMonkey Inc.
Admin Street: 101 Lytton Avenue,
Admin City: Palo Alto
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94301
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6505438400
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.6502890335
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: SurveyMonkey Inc.
Tech Street: 101 Lytton Avenue,
Tech City: Palo Alto
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94301
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6505438400
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.6502890335
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns3.p22.dynect.net
Name Server: ns2.p22.dynect.net
Name Server: ns1.p22.dynect.net
Name Server: ns4.p22.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-11-08T06:53:24-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: SURVEYMONKEY.COM
Registry Domain ID: 12392834_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-10-05T09:05:33Z
Creation Date: 1999-11-06T22:35:42Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-11-06T22:35:42Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.P22.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P22.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P22.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P22.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-11-08T14:59:25Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 15 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
surveymonkey.com widget